Happy New Year 2020!

Privacy Policy

Who we are

CoreTech Pty Ltd trading as ‘Dashcams Direct’. Our website address is: https://www.dashcams.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

We recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the requirements set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). // Last updated: 1st January 2020.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, and email address.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including online purchases from our store, mailing list subscription, contact inquiries either by telephone, facsimile, email, or via this website dashcams.net.au.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you and to respond to your queries. We also collect personal information to allow us to manage and fulfill any orders you place with us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sharing information with third parties

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How can I review my choices about receiving marketing communication?

If you prefer not to receive marketing or promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by sending an e-mail to: sales@dashcams.net.au or simply by responding to any of our e-mail communication.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our online web hosting SSL certification provider. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, Dashcams Direct will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of goods and services you have agreed to accept from dashcams.net.au – or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected commission of an offence.

Online ordering information

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Dashcams Direct. For Credit Card and Debit Card related transactions conducted within our website, we use SSL certification to ensure the security of our website. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to dashcams.net.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: (+61) 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time as required by Australian regulation and legislation.